Sports

Sports Achievements at National Level

 

Session: 2016-17

   

Sr. No.

Game

Event Name

Date

Winners

Runners up

1

Football Boys (U-19)

Raj Thakur

National Talent Search and Nurture Trials, Ghaziabad

27.10.16 to 02.11.16

Haryana (Modern DPS)

Delhi

2

Gymnastics Girls (U-11)

Namrata Chandra

Priya kadian

Ishmita

Anubhuti Bhatia

CBSE National Championship Alahabad

11.11.16 to 14.11.16

Manav Rachna International Gurugram

Modern DPS Faridabad

3

Lawn Tennis boy (U-12)

ITA Ranking National Series, Mumbai

26.11.16 to 01.12.16

5th Position

4

Skating Girls (U-15)

Jiya Kathuria

SGFI (National

20.12.16 to 24.12.16

Pondicherry (Silver)

Haryana (Modern DPS, Fbd.) Bronze

5

Volleyball Girls (U-17)

Sachleen Kaur

62 National School game, Narayanpuram, West Godawari (AP)

11.01.17 to 15.01.17

Tamil Nadu

Haryana (Modern DPS)

6

Skating Boys (U-10)

Yuktiv Kathuria

RSFI (National)

15.01.17 to 23.01.17

Participation

 

Sports Achievements at District Level

 

Session: 2016-17

Sr. No.

Game

Event Name

Date

Winners

Runners up

Selected for State Level

1

Netball (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MVN, Sector-17

3 Students

2

Volleyball (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Eicher School, Sector-46 Fbd.

8 students

3

Football (Boys : U-14) Subroto Cup

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Ryan International, Sector-21

16 students

4

Football (Boys : U-17) Subroto Cup

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Eicher School, Sector-46, Fbd.

16 students

5

Basketball (Boys : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MVN Aravali Hills

3 students

6

Gymnastics (Girls : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MNV Arravali Hills

3 students

7

Gymnastics (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MVN Aravali Hills

5 students

8

Skating (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

DAV Sector-14

1 student

9

Karate (Boys : U-14) 45kg.

                                  60kg.

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Modern DPS

DPS, Sector-81

2 students

10

Karate (Boys : U-17) 45kg.

                                  70kg.

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

NA

NA

2 students

11

Karate (Girls : U-14) 42kg.

                                  34kg.

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

G.G.H.S. Sector-22

G.G.H.S. Sector-22

2 students

12

Karate (Girls : U-17) 48 kg.

                                  52 kg.

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

G.G.S.S.S. Old Fbd.

G.G.S.S.S. Old Fbd.

2 students

13

Badminton (Girls : U-19)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MVN Aravali Hills

1 student

14

Rhythmic (U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

NA

2 students

15

Basketball (Girls : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

D.A.V., Sector-37

5 students

16

Lawn Tennis (Boys :U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Manav Rachna, International Schol Sec.-14, Faridabad

Modern DPS , Greater Faridabad

1 student

17

Lawn Tennis (Girls : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Manav Rachna , International Schol Sec.-14, Faridabad

Modern DPS , Greater Faridabad

Selectin awaited

18

Netball (Girls : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

DAV Ballabgarh

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

4 students

19

Skating (Boys : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

MVN Aravali Hills

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

1 student

20

Basketball (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

D.A.V., Sector-37

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

2 students

21

Basketball (Boys : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

 

 

1 student

22

Basketball (Boys : U-19)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

 

 

1 student

23

Volleyball (Girls : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

 

 

1 student

24

Throwball (Boys : U-19)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

Direct Selection

9 students

25

Netball (Girls : U-19)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

 

 

5 students

26

Netball (Boys : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

 

 

4 students

27

Netball (Boys : U-14)

SGFI (Distt.)

 

M.V.N., sector 17

Modern DPS, Grater Faridabad

2 students

28

Volleyball (Girls : U-17)

SGFI (Distt.)

02.09.2016

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Eicher School, Sector-46, Fbd.

12 students

 

Gymnastics (Girls : U-14)

Open District

21.0916 to 22.09.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

5 students

 

Gymnastics (Girl : U-10)

Open District

21.0916 to 22.09.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Carmel Convent School

1 student

 

Gymnastics (Girl : U-16)

Open District

21.0916 to 22.09.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Holy Child School

1 student

 

Gymnastics (Girl : U-11)

Distt. Inter Centre

27.09.16 to 28.09.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Carmel Convent School

1 student

 

Gymnastics (Girl : U-15)

Distt. Inter Centre

27.09.16 to 28.09.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

2 students

29

Volleyball (Girls : U-19)

‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage)

18.11.16 to 19.11.16

AVN School, Sector-19, Fbd.

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

 

30

Football (Boys : U-19)

‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage)

18.11.16 to 19.11.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Ryan International School, Sector-21 B

 

31

Basketball (Girls : U-19)

‘Utsaha’ (Arawali Collage)

18.11.16 to 19.11.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Arawali International School

 

37

Skating (Boy : U-10)

District (RSFI)

02.12.16 to 03.12.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

 

1 student

38

Skating (Boy : U-8)

District (RSFI)

02.12.16 to 03.12.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

2 students

39

Skating (Girl : U-16)

District (RSFI)

02.12.16 to 03.12.16

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

D.C. Model School

1 student

40

Chess (Boy : U-9)

District Inter School Tournament

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Ryan International School

1 student

41

Chess (Boy : U-7)

District Inter School Tournament

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

Manav Rachna International

1 student

42

Chess (Girl : U-7)

District Inter School Tournament

 

Manav Rachna Charmwood

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

1 student

43

Chess (Boy : U-11)

District Inter School Tournament

 

Modern DPS, Greater Faridabad

MVN, Arawali Hill

1 student

 

Sports Achievements at State Level

 

Session: 2016-17

Sr. No.

Game

Event Name

Date

Winners

Runners up

Selected for National Level

1

Karate boys (U-9)

16th Delhi State Karate Championship, New Delhi

14.05.16

Modern DPS (Faridabad)

D.A.V. Jasola

 

2

Basketball boy (U-19)

Basketball State Championship Faridabad

03.06.16 to 05.06.16

Bhiwani (Silver)

Faridabad (Modern DPS, Bronze)

 

3

Skating Girls (U-17)

Haryana School Game Rohtak

09.09.16 to 11.09.16

Rohtak

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

 

4

Gymnastics Girls (U-17)

(5 students)

Haryana School State Games, Ambala

24.10.16 to 26.10.16

Rohtak

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

 

5

Gymnastics Girls (U-15)

SGFI, State

24.10.16 to 26.10.16

Rohtak

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

1 student

6

Gymnastics Girls

Sonal Sundhir (U-11)

Namrta Chandra (U-11)

Nimita Arora (U15)

Ayushma Sehrawat (U-15)

Inter Centre State Tournament

03.11.16 to 05.11.16

 

Rohtak

Rohtak

Rohtak

Ambala (Silver)

 

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze

 

7

Gymnastics girl (U-19)

Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship Ambala

03.11.16 to 05.11.16

Ambala

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

 

8

Skating Boy (U-10)

RSFI State

09.01.17 to 11.01.17

Karnal

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

1

9

Gymnastics Girls

Sonal Sundhir (U-10)

Nimita Arora (U-16)

Ayushma Sehrawat (U-16)

Ishmita (U-16)

Open State Ambala

13.01.17 to 17.01.17

 

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

Faridabad (Modern DPS)

Rohtak (Silver)

Rohtak (Silver)

 

Rohtak

Gurugram

Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze

Faridabad (Modern DPS) Bronze

 

10

Karate boy (U-9)

Delhi State Karate Championship

20.01.17 to 22.01.17

Modern DPS, Faridabad

DAV, Jasola

 

 

Sports

The school has a big playground wherein children play various games like football, cricket, basket ball etc. There is also facility for playing indoor games. National level coaches are there to guide the children. 

Mantra to fitness and discipline
S. No. Name of Participant Age Group Event Name Game Date Position
1 Pranjal Chawla U-17
(Boys)
Basketball State Championship, Faridabad Basketball 3rd to 5th June 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal)
2 Raj Thakur U-19
(Boys)
National Talent Search and Nurture Trials, Ghaziabad Football 27th May to 2nd September 2016 1st (Gold Medal) 
3 Vanshika Vashisht U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
4 Ayushma Sehrawat U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
5 Tejal kaushik U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
6 Tisha Kumar U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
7 Jiya Kathuria U-17  Haryana Schools Games, Rohtak  Skating 9th to 11th September 2nd (Silver Medal)
8 Nimita Arora U-17 Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship, Ambala  Gymnastics 3rd to 5th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
9 Mannat Sharma  U-17 Haryana School State Games, Ambala  Gymnastics 24th to 26th October 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
10 Namrata Chandra U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
11 Anubhuti Bhatia U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
12 Sonal Sundhir U-17 Inter-Center Gymnastic Championship, Ambala  Gymnastics 3rd to 5th November 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal) 
13 Krishnav Bhatt U-9 Junior National Kick Boxing Championship Kick Boxing 16th to 21st February 2016 3rd (Bronze Medal)
14 Priya Kadian U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 
15 Yuktiv Kathuria U-11 Haryana Schools Games, Rohtak  Skating 9th to 11th September 2016 1st (Gold Medal) 
16 Dhruv Sachdeva U-12 All India Ranking National Series, Mumbai Lawn Tennis 26th to 1st December 2016 5th position
17 Ishmita  U-11 CBSE National Championship, Allahabad  Gymnastics 11th to 14th November 2016 2nd (Silver Medal) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Day Class - II and III

 

"A Healthy Mind Resides In A Healthy Body"

To tap the energy and vigour of the students teeming with exuberance, Modern Delhi Public School organized the annual sports meet for class II on 23rd November 2016 and class III on 19th January 2017. Various races like hopscotch,shuttle race,icecream race,hurdle race were held for the budding athletes who participated with great zest. The marble and spoon race held for the teachers added to the fun and fervour of the event.

The enthusiastic winners were overjoyed after receiving the accolades. The days were marked with great joy discovering the sportsman spirit of the students.

 

 

Sports Day Class II

Modern Delhi Public School conducted the sports meet for class II on 30th December 2015 in the school playground with a mission "Just Play.Have Fun.Enjoy the game". The children were excited and enjoyed the games like trusting the partner,three legged race,hundle race etc. Head Mistress Ma'am cheered the children during the races and  also appreciated the efforts put in by the sports department.Children ended the year in a funfilled way and welcomed the new year with greater excitement.